Privacy Policy

We may collect, retain, and use your personal information (including your email address, name, phone number and mailing address) from time to time. This Privacy Policy sets out our practices regarding the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1993. By using this website, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. This privacy policy is subject to and must be read in conjunction with, our Terms and Conditions.

Terminology

This Privacy Policy covers our “Services”, meaning services or products by UNIXMO Limited including the UNIXMO Foundation.

In this Privacy Policy, the terms ‘UNIXMO’, ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ refer to UNIXMO Limited and the terms ‘you’ and ‘your’ refer to anyone using our Services, including any UNIXMO member.

Information we may collect and retain

We collect personal information in the following circumstances:

Registering an account. We provide an option of creating a user account. If you decide to create an account, you will provide us with certain personal information, such as your user name and password. You are required to register to use our Services.

Submitting information to us. We collect the information you submit to us. For example, when you post a review of our Services on UNIXMO.co.nz or refer a friend to UNIXMO on UNIXMO.co.nz, we receive the information in your submission, including any personal information. If you choose to submit content to any public area of UNIXMO.co.nz, such content will be considered “public” and will not be subject to the privacy protections set forth herein.

Communications and phone calls. We may also collect personal information from you when you communicate with us. For example, you may send us personal information by writing an email to us, calling our customer service department, or subscribing to the UNIXMO newsletter.

Taking a survey. From time to time, we may contact you to participate in optional online surveys. If you do decide to participate, you may be asked to provide certain information which may include personal information.

Information you provide about a third-party. If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about UNIXMO, we may collect your friend’s personal information, such as name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to use our Services. We store your friend’s information in order to send this one-time email and to track the success of our referral program.

Passive collection. Our websites and applications collect and store information that is generated automatically as you use them, including your preferences and anonymous usage statistics. This information may include Internet Protocol addresses, cookies, Internet tags, and navigational data collection. Information collected may include server addresses, top-level domain names, dates, and times of visits to the website, pages accessed, and documents downloaded, previous websites visited, and the type of browser used. Information that we passively collect may be combined with other information about you, including personal information such as when you are logged into your UNIXMO account.

Information provided by third parties. UNIXMO may collect information about you from third parties or supplement the information we collect from you with additional records received from third-parties. If you link, connect, or log in to your account with a third-party service (e.g. Facebook), the third-party service may send us information such as your registration and profile information from that service. This information varies and is controlled by that service or as authorised by you via your privacy settings at that service. We also collect information from third parties in order to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you, and to offer you information that we believe may be of interest to you.

How UNIXMO uses your information

Except as provided below, we do not share or disclose your personal information. We never monetize your information; we use your information to continue developing excellent services to serve you better and to optimise your experience with relevant offers and promotions.

We use personal information in the following circumstances:

Improve and facilitate our Services. We use and retain information, including personal information for internal and service-related usage, including:

  • to analyse website usage, trends and statistics;
  • to carry our internal research and development;
  • to manage and improve our Services or website;
  • to detect security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity;
  • for training and improving our staff who provide or support the Services.

Communications. We may send emails to the email address you provide to us to verify your account and for informational and operational purposes, such as account management, customer service, or system maintenance. You may change your email preferences for Service related emails.

Marketing We may use information about you, including personal information, to send you information about UNIXMO’s Services. You have the option to unsubscribe from emailed newsletters and advertising materials.

We may disclose your information in the following ways:

Service Providers. We may share personal information with third-party service providers who perform tasks on our behalf. These providers are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us, such as fulfilling orders, processing payments, sending and improving communications, developing and improving our Services, detecting, preventing, and remediating fraud or other prohibited activities, and other support for the provision of our Services.  

To other users. The content you post to UNIXMO.co.nz may be displayed on UNIXMO.co.nz. Other users may be able to see some information about you, such as your name if you submit a review. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of the other users who will view and use the posted information.

To authorities or other entities to uphold the law or our terms. We may access, preserve, and disclose your personal information, other account information, and content if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to comply with law enforcement requests and legal processes, such as courts, government agencies, or third parties to the extent we believe that disclosure is appropriate or permitted by the Privacy Act. We may also access, preserve, and disclose your personal information, other account information, and content to protect yours’, ours’ or others’ rights, property, or safety, or investigate fraud.

Merger, sale, or other asset transfers. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, reorganisation, sale of assets, bankruptcy, or insolvency event, then we may sell, transfer or share some or all of our assets. In this event, we will notify you before your personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

We may also disclose your personal information with your permission.

Third-Party Websites

Our Services may contain links to third-party websites. Our terms do not apply to any third-party websites. We take no responsibility for the content, operation, or privacy practices of other websites.

Security of your information 

We continuously implement and update security measures to help protect your information. However, despite all our measures, we cannot guarantee the security of the transmission or storage of your information.

Data retention

We retain information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide Services. We will also retain and use information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. 

Right to access and correct your personal information

You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by contacting us.

You have the right to access, request or correct the personal information that we hold about you at any time by accessing or editing your account details on this website.

Changes to our Privacy Policy and practices

We may revise this Privacy Policy, so we encourage you to review it periodically. If you continue to visit UNIXMO.co.nz or use our Services after such changes have been made, you hereby provide your consent to the changes.